2012 UIL Realignment: Class 2A

Alignment change for the 2012-2014 seasons

View Comments ()
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    UIL realigns Class 2A

    The University Interscholastic League Class 2A football district alignments for the 2012-13 and 2013-14 seasons.

    DIVISION I

    REGION I

    District 1 -- Bushland, Childress, Dimmitt, Friona, Littlefield, Muleshoe.

    District 2 -- Brownfield, Denver City, Idalou, Kermit, Lamesa, Slaton.

    District 3 -- Bangs, Brady, Comfort, Early, Ingram Moore, San Angelo Grape Creek, Wall,

    District 4 -- Breckenridge, Clyde, Comanche, Dublin, Eastland, Merkel, Tuscola Jim Ned.

    REGION II

    District 5 -- Bowie, Boyd, Callisburg, Paradise, Pilot Point, Ponder, Whitesboro.

    District 6 -- Caddo Mills, Commerce, Farmersville, Howe, Pottsboro, Sunnyvale, Van Alstyne.

    District 7 -- Eustace, Grand Saline, Kemp, Lone Oak, Malakoff, Quitman, Winnsboro.

    District 8 -- Daingerfield, Hooks, Mount Vernon, New Boston, Pattonville Prairiland, Queen City, Redwater.

    REGION III

    District 9 -- Big Sandy Harmony, Gladewater Sabine, Jefferson, Tatum, Troup, White Oak.

    District 10 -- Anahuac, Hardin, Kirbyville, Kountze, Newton, Warren, Winnie East Chambers, Woodville.

    District 11 -- Crockett, Elkhart, Franklin, Palestine Westwood, Teague, Trinity.

    District 12 -- Clifton, Godley, Grandview, Maypearl, Palmer, Red Oak Life School, Whitney.

    REGION IV

    District 13 -- Cameron Yoe, Florence, Lago Vista, Little River Academy, Marlin, McGregor, Salado, Troy.

    District 14 -- Altair Rice, Edna, Hallettsville, Hempstead, Palacios, Vanderbilt Industrial.

    District 15 -- George West, Goliad, Jourdanton, Luling, Marion, SA Brooks Academy, SA Cole.

    District 16 -- Aransas Pass, Bishop, Falfurrias, Mathis, Odem, San Diego, Santa Rosa.

    ------

    DIVISION II

    REGION I

    District 1 -- Amarillo Highland Park, Boys Ranch, Canadian, Sanford-Fritch, Spearman.

    District 2 -- Abernathy, Floydada, Lubbock Roosevelt, Olton, Post, Tulia.

    District 3 -- Alpine, Big Lake Reagan County, Coahoma, Crane, Sonora, Stanton.

    District 4 -- Ballinger, Cisco, Coleman, Colorado City, Hamilton, Hawley.

    REGION II

    District 5 -- Alvord, Henrietta, Holliday, Jacksboro, Nocona, WF City View.

    District 6 -- Blooming Grove, Corsicana Mildred, Dallas Life School Oak Cliff, Millsap, Rice, Rio Vista, Scurry-Rosser, Tolar.

    District 7 -- Bells, Gunter, Leonard, Sadler S&S Consolidated, Tom Bean, Whitewright.

    District 8 -- Alba-Golden, Bogata Rivercrest, Clarksville, Como-Pickton, Cooper, Edgewood, Paris Chisum.

    REGION III

    District 9 -- De Kalb, New Diana, Elysian Fields, Hughes Springs, Linden-Kildare, Omaha Pewitt, Ore City, Waskom.

    District 10 -- Arp, Frankston, Garrison, Gladewater Union Grove, Hawkins, New London West Rusk, Winona.

    District 11 -- Bruceville-Eddy, Buffalo, Centerville, Crawford, Hearne, Moody, Riesel, Rosebud-Lott.

    District 12 -- Anderson-Shiro, Corrigan-Camden, Deweyville, Groveton, Hemphill, New Waverly.

    REGION IV

    District 13 -- Boling, Danbury, East Bernard, El Maton Tidehaven, Hitchcock, Van Vleck, Wallis Brazos.

    District 14 -- Blanco, Jarrell, Johnson City, Lexington, Rogers, Schulenburg, Universal City Randolph.

    District 15 -- Bloomington, Cotulla, Dilley, Karnes City, Natalia, Nixon Smiley, Poth, Stockdale.

    District 16 -- Banquete, Freer, Hebbronville, Refugio, Riviera Kaufer, Santa Gertrudis Academy, Skidmore-Tynan, Taft.

    View all UIL Realignments: