2011 Class 5A High School Playoff Scores

2011 Class 5A High School Playoff Scores

Monday, Nov 21, 2011  |  Updated 9:11 AM CDT
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
2011 Class 5A High School Playoff Scores

AP

2011 Class 5A High School Playoff Scores

advertisement

CLASS 5A
DIVISION I
Region I, Area
Arlington Bowie 49, EP Franklin 24
Southlake Carroll 40, Cedar Hill 7
Arlington Martin 43, San Angelo Central 12
Euless Trinity 28, Allen 21

Regional
Arlington Bowie (9-3) vs. Southlake Carroll (12-0), 5 p.m. Saturday, Bedford's Pennington Field
Arlington Martin (11-1) vs. Euless Trinity (12-0), noon Saturday, Bedford's Pennington Field

Region II, Area
Dallas Skyline 41, DeSoto 31
Klein Oak 38, Austin Westlake 28
Mesquite 24, Garland 21, OT
The Woodlands 21, Round Rock Westwood 14

Regional
Dallas Skyline (12-0) vs. Klein Oak (9-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium
Mesquite (7-5) vs. The Woodlands (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III, Area
Cypress Fairbanks 21, Katy Cinco Ranch 14
Fort Bend Hightower 34, Galena Park North Shore 21
Houston Lamar 35, Cypress Falls 34
Pearland 47, Deer Park 7

Regional
Cypress Fairbanks (12-0) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Tully Stadium
Houston Lamar (10-2) vs. Pearland (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Region IV, Area
Warren 42, SA Churchill 24
Harlingen 37, Del Rio 34
SA Madison 48, SA East Central 31
Laredo United 24, San Benito 17

Regional
SA Warren (11-1) vs. Harlingen (12-0), time TBD Saturday, Corpus Christi's Buccaneer Stadium
SA Madison (8-4) vs. Laredo United (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Buccaneer Stadium

DIVISION II

Region I, Area
Abilene 35, EP Montwood 18
Mansfield 48, Denton Guyer 24
Abilene Cooper 21, Amarillo High 14
Mansfield Timberview 27, Lewisville Marcus 21

Regional
Abilene (9-3) vs. Mansfield (11-1), time TBD Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium
Abilene Cooper (9-3) vs. Mansfield Timberview (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Region II, Area
Longview 59, Garland Sachse 35
Spring Dekaney 48, Pflugerville 10
Garland Rowlett 48, Copperas Cove 38
Spring Westfield 13, Leander 7

Regional
Longview (11-1) vs. Spring Dekaney (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana
Garland Rowlett (8-4) vs. Spring Westfield (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Georgetown

Region III, Area
Katy 44, Cypress Woods 30
La Porte 42, Fort Bend Bush 6
Houston Memorial 27, Alief Taylor 7
Port Arthur Memorial 38, League City Clear Springs 35

Regional
Katy (12-0) vs. La Porte (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Tully Stadium
Houston Memorial (9-3) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Humble's Turner Stadium

Region IV, Area
Cibolo Steele 28, Northside Brandeis 6
Laredo Alexander 35, Brownsville Pace 6
SA Reagan 51, Northside O'Connor 14
McAllen Memorial 28, Weslaco 14

Regional
Cibolo Steele (12-0) vs. Laredo Alexander (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo's Student Activity Complex
SA Reagan (11-1) vs. McAllen Memorial (12-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, McAllen 

Get the latest headlines sent to your inbox!
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Leave Comments
What's New
Get NBCDFW on Mobile!
Get NBCDFW's free news and weather... Read more
Follow Us
Sign up to receive news and updates that matter to you.
Send Us Your Story Tips
Check Out