2010 High School Football Playoffs

View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    Getty Images
    Footballs on field, ground view, close up

    CLASS 5A 

    DIVISION I 
    Region I  Regional
    Coppell 49, Midland 7
    Euless Trinity 42, Arlington Martin 21 

    Region II  Regional
    DeSoto 56, Austin Bowie 24
    Round Rock Stony Point 42, A&M Consolidated 7 

    Region III  Regional
    Katy 32, Galena Park North Shore 27
    Pearland 54, Cypress Creek 7 

    Region IV  Regional
    Northside Stevens 31, Harlingen 30, 2OT
    SA Wagner 31, Edinburg 10 

    State Quarterfinals
    Coppell (13-0) vs. Euless Trinity (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake Carroll HS
    DeSoto (11-2) vs. Round Rock Stony Point (13-0), time TBD Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium
    Katy (13-0) vs. Pearland (13-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Rice Stadium
    Northside Stevens (10-3) vs. SA Wagner (7-6), noon Saturday, Alamodome 


    DIVISION II 
    Region I  Regional
    Denton Guyer 55, Abilene Cooper 7
    Southlake Carroll 38, Abilene 24 

    Region II  Regional
    Longview 24, Tomball 0
    Mesquite Horn 43, Leander 27 

    Region III  Regional
    Cypress Woods 52, League City Clear Creek 34
    Houston Memorial 34, Port Arthur Memorial 10 

    Region IV  Regional
    Cibolo Steele 48, McAllen Memorial 31
    SA MacArthur 42, Laredo Alexander 14 

    State Quarterfinals
    Denton Guyer (11-2) vs. Southlake Carroll (10-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium
    Longview (10-3) vs. Mesquite Horn (9-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Shreveport, La. (Independence Stadium)
    Cypress Woods (10-3) vs. Houston Memorial (8-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Tully Stadium
    Cibolo Steele (11-2) vs. SA MacArthur (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

    CLASS 4A 

    DIVISION I 
    Region I  Regional
    WF Rider 24, N. Richland Hills Birdville 10
    Denton Ryan 19, Hewitt Midway 10 

    Region II  Regional
    Wylie 38, West Mesquite 31
    Tyler 45, Carrollton Smith 34 

    Region III  Regional
    Montgomery 24, Pearland Dawson 20
    Friendswood 35, Humble 13 

    Region IV  Regional
    Cedar Park 48, Weslaco East 7
    Lake Travis 59, Victoria East 28 

    State Quarterfinals
    WF Rider (9-4) vs. Denton Ryan (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Denton's Collins Complex
    Wylie (10-3) vs. Tyler (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wylie
    Montgomery (12-1) vs. Friendswood (12-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Rice Stadium
    Cedar Park (13-0) vs. Lake Travis (11-2), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Austin's Royal Memorial Stadium 

    DIVISION II 
    Region I  Regional
    Aledo 40, Hereford 14
    Stephenville 34, Canyon Randall 13 

    Region II  Regional
    Bastrop 38, Frisco Liberty 24
    Mesquite Poteet 45, Dallas Highland Park 21 

    Region III  Regional
    La Marque 23, Dayton 3
    Manvel 56, Port Neches-Groves 46 

    Region IV  Regional
    CC Calallen 27, SA Alamo Heights 20
    Boerne Champion 66, Port Lavaca Calhoun 42 

    State Quarterfinals
    Aledo (13-0) vs. Stephenville (8-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium
    Bastrop (10-3) vs. Mesquite Poteet (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium
    La Marque (9-3) vs. Manvel (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Angleton
    CC Calallen (12-1) vs. Boerne Champion (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamodome

    CLASS 3A 

    DIVISION I 
    State Quarterfinals
    Alvarado 35, Lubbock Cooper 17
    Henderson 36, Lucas Lovejoy 14
    Tyler Chapel Hill 42, Navasota 13
    West Columbia 56, Somerset 27 

    State Semifinals
    Alvarado (12-1) vs. Henderson (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Corsicana
    Tyler Chapel Hill (12-1) vs. West Columbia (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cypress' Berry Center 

    DIVISION II 
    Region I  Regional

    Brownwood 35, Borger 6
    Monahans 26, Snyder 7 

    Region II  Regional
    Argyle 41, Gilmer 14
    Carthage 42, Dallas Madison 13 

    Region III  Regional
    Athens 29, Brookshire Royal 26
    Coldspring-Oakhurst 27, Kirbyville 20 

    Region IV  Regional
    Geronimo Navarro 24, Mathis 21
    Wimberley 42, Sweeny 17 

    State Quarterfinals
    Brownwood (13-0) vs. Monahans (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium
    Argyle (13-0) vs. Carthage (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler
    Athens (11-2) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium
    Geronimo Navarro (11-2) vs. Wimberley (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

    CLASS 2A 

    DIVISION I 
    Region I  Regional
    Wall 39, Muleshoe 28
    Littlefield 28, Colorado City 14 

    Region II  Regional
    New Boston 41, Mineola 14
    Daingerfield 37, Grandview 20 

    Region III  Regional
    Tatum 49, Crockett 7
    Cameron Yoe 45, East Chambers 29 

    Region IV  Regional
    Lago Vista 54, Marion 14
    Rice Consolidated 28, Vanderbilt Industrial 14 

    State Quarterfinals
    Wall (12-1) vs. Littlefield (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium
    New Boston (11-2) vs. Daingerfield (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Hallsville
    Tatum (12-0) vs. Cameron Yoe (12-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Ennis
    Lago Vista (12-0) vs. Rice Consolidated (8-3), 4 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome 

    DIVISION II
    Region I  Regional
    Holliday 21, Sanford-Fritch 6
    Idalou 42, Crawford 6 

    Region II  Regional
    Omaha Pewitt 31, Linden-Kildare 27
    Gunter 14, Lone Oak 6 

    Region III  Regional
    New London West Rusk 23, Arp 21
    Lexington 56, Corrigan-Camden 25 

    Region IV  Regional
    Schulenburg 37, East Bernard 27
    Refugio 34, Poth 19 

    State Quarterfinals
    Holliday (9-3) vs. Idalou (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Wylie
    Omaha Pewitt (9-3) vs. Gunter (9-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, Royse City
    New London West Rusk (12-0) vs. Lexington (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hewitt Midway HS
    Schulenburg (12-0) vs. Refugio (12-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

    CLASS 1A 

    DIVISION I 
    Region I Regional
    Canadian 56, Quanah 15
    Albany 31, Seymour 7 

    Region II  Regional
    Muenster 27, Lindsay 7
    Mart 48, Clarksville 6 

    Region III  Regional
    Big Sandy 31, Normangee 6
    Garrison 33, Thrall 7 

    Region IV  Regional
    Goldthwaite 21, Ganado 14
    Mason 28, Shiner 21 

    State Quarterfinals
    Canadian (12-0) vs. Albany (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview
    Muenster (12-0) vs. Mart (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field
    Big Sandy (9-4) vs. Garrison (12-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Carthage
    Goldthwaite (10-2) vs. Mason (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls 

    DIVISION II 
    Region I  Regional

    Farwell 28, Bovina 21
    Springlake-Earth 35, Plains 20 

    Region II  Regional
    Munday 35, Hamlin 19
    Windthorst 28, Archer City 20 

    Region III  Regional
    Mount Enterprise 37, Chilton 21
    Bremond 33, Tenaha 12 

    Region IV  Regional
    Burton 42, Rocksprings 14
    Falls City 52, Evadale 14 

    State Quarterfinals
    Farwell (11-1) vs. Springlake-Earth (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field
    Munday (11-2) vs. Windthorst (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Breckenridge
    Mount Enterprise (7-5) vs. Bremond (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Mabank
    Burton (12-0) vs. Falls City (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

    SIX-MAN 

    DIVISION I 
    State Quarterfinals
    Follett 90, Paducah 62
    Garden City 80, Ira 46
    Throckmorton 56, Walnut Springs 8
    Aquilla 46, Penelope 22 

    State Semifinals
    Follett (12-1) vs. Garden City (13-0), TBD
    Throckmorton (13-0) vs. Aquilla (10-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Hico 

    DIVISION II 
    State Quarterfinals
    Matador Motley County 100, Miami 80
    Sterling City 56, Loraine 44
    Milford 44, Strawn 30
    Richland Springs 66, Calvert 58 

    State Semifinals
    Matador Motley County (8-5) vs. Sterling City (9-4), TBD
    Milford (12-1) vs. Richland Springs (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Comanche