Class 2A HS Football Playoff Scores, Pairings

Class 2A HS football playoff scores, pairings

View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    AP
    2011 Class 5A High School Playoff Scores

    DIVISION I

    Region I, Area
    Muleshoe 43, Godley 27
    Merkel 21, Childress 13
    Eastland 51, Littlefield 22
    Wall 56, Breckenridge 14

    Regional
    Muleshoe (10-1) vs. Merkel (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth
    Eastland (11-0) vs. Wall (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie HS

    Region II, Area
    New Boston 47, Pottsboro 26
    Melissa 19, Eustace 10
    Daingerfield 49, Grandview 7
    Redwater 49, Boyd 33

    Regional
    New Boston (10-2) vs. Melissa (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris
    Daingerfield (9-3) vs. Redwater (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hallsville

    Region III, Area
    Big Sandy Harmony 9, Marlin 7
    Crockett 42, Newton 27
    East Chambers 24, Malakoff 7
    Tatum 21, Cameron Yoe 14

    Regional
    Big Sandy Harmony (9-2) vs. Crockett (10-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Nacogdoches' Bryce Stadium
    East Chambers (9-2) vs. Tatum (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

    Region IV, Area
    Lago Vista 30, Odem 23
    Blanco 14, Jourdanton 13
    Hempstead 17, George West 7
    Hallettsville 28, San Diego 0

    Regional
    Lago Vista (10-1) vs. Blanco (7-5), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Austin's House Park
    Hempstead (11-0) vs. Hallettsville (7-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Giddings

    DIVISION II

    Region I, Area
    Abernathy 41, Nocona 6
    Holliday 23, Spearman 20, OT
    Cisco 61, Sanford-Fritch 28
    Idalou 41, Hamilton 0

    Regional
    Abernathy (10-1) vs. Holliday (9-2), 3 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater
    Cisco (11-0) vs. Idalou (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

    Region II, Area
    Gunter 21, Cooper 14
    Lone Oak 29, De Kalb 27
    Corsicana Mildred 47, Omaha Pewitt 28
    Hughes Springs 61, Alba-Golden 12

    Regional
    Gunter (9-2) vs. Lone Oak (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City
    Corsicana Mildred (11-0) vs. Hughes Springs (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van

    Region III, Area
    Arp 52, Rogers 20
    Corrigan-Camden 22, Centerville 14
    Franklin 57, San Augustine 20
    Lexington 31, New Waverly 7

    Regional
    Arp (9-2) vs. Corrigan-Camden (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo
    Franklin (10-2) vs. Lexington (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated HS

    Region IV, Area
    Sonora 31, Weimar 0
    East Bernard 33, San Saba 7
    Poth 33, Schulenburg 28
    Refugio 56, Three Rivers 25

    Regional
    Sonora (11-0) vs. East Bernard (10-1), time TBD Saturday, Alamodome
    Poth (11-0) vs. Refugio (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria