Email
Statewide Wins

The following candidates won their races Tuesday, according to the Associated Press. 


 Election Results available online beginning at 7 p.m.  See our results page here for hundreds of races across Texas.


State Office
Rick Perry, GOP, elected Governor, Texas
Todd Staples, GOP, elected Agriculture Commissioner, Texas
Jerry Patterson, GOP, elected Land Commissioner, Texas
David Dewhurst, GOP, elected Lieutenant Governor, Texas
Greg Abbott, GOP, elected Attorney General, Texas
David Porter, GOP, elected Railroad Commissioner, Term Exp 2016, Texas
Susan Combs, GOP, elected Comptroller, Texas.

Texas Supreme Court
Paul Green, GOP, elected Supreme Court, Place 5, Texas

U.S. House
Louie Gohmert, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 1, Texas.
Ted Poe, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 2, Texas.
Sam Johnson, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 3, Texas.
Ralph Hall, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 4, Texas.
Jeb Hensarling, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 5, Texas
Joe Barton, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 6, Texas
John Culberson, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 7, Texas.
Kevin Brady, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 8, Texas.
Al Green, Dem, elected U.S. House, District 9, Texas.
Michael McCaul, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 10, Texas
Mike Conaway, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 11, Texas.
Kay Granger, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 12, Texas.
Ron Paul, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 14, Texas.
Ruben Hinojosa, Dem, elected U.S. House, District 15, Texas
Silvestre Reyes, Dem, elected U.S. House, District 16, Texas
Bill Flores, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 17, Texas
Sheila Jackson Lee, Dem, elected U.S. House, District 18, Texas.
Randy Neugebauer, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 19, Texas.
Charlie Gonzalez, Dem, elected U.S. House, District 20, Texas
Lamar Smith, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 21, Texas
Pete Olson, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 22, Texas.
Kenny Marchant, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 24, Texas.
Lloyd Doggett, Dem, elected U.S. House, District 25, Texas
Michael Burgess, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 26, Texas.
Henry Cuellar, Dem, elected U.S. House, District 28, Texas
Gene Green, Dem, elected U.S. House, District 29, Texas
Eddie Bernice Johnson, Dem, elected U.S. House, District 30, Texas
John Carter, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 31, Texas.
Pete Sessions, GOP, elected U.S. House, District 32, Texas.
Angie Button, GOP, elected State House, District 112, Texas.

State Senate
Robert Nichols, GOP, elected State Senate, District 3, Texas
Steve Ogden, GOP, elected State Senate, District 5, Texas
Dan Patrick, GOP, elected State Senate, District 7, Texas
Florence Shapiro, GOP, elected State Senate, District 8, Texas.
Jane Nelson, GOP, elected State Senate, District 12, Texas.
Glenn Hegar, GOP, elected State Senate, District 18, Texas

State House
Leo Berman, GOP, elected State House, District 6, Texas.
David Simpson, GOP, elected State House, District 7, Texas.
Byron Cook, GOP, elected State House, District 8, Texas.
Chuck Hopson, GOP, elected State House, District 11, Texas
Rob Eissler, GOP, elected State House, District 15, Texas.
John Otto, GOP, elected State House, District 18, Texas
Charles Schwertner, GOP, elected State House, District 20, Texas.
Larry Taylor, GOP, elected State House, District 24, Texas.
Charlie Howard, GOP, elected State House, District 26, Texas.
Ron Reynolds, Dem, elected State House, District 27, Texas.
Randy Weber, GOP, elected State House, District 29, Texas.
Jose Lozano, Dem, elected State House, District 43, Texas
Dawnna Dukes, Dem, elected State House, District 46, Texas
Elliott Naishtat, Dem, elected State House, District 49, Texas
Harvey Hilderbran, GOP, elected State House, District 53, Texas.
Ralph Sheffield, GOP, elected State House, District 55, Texas.
Charles Anderson, GOP, elected State House, District 56, Texas
Marva Beck, GOP, elected State House, District 57, Texas.
Rob Orr, GOP, elected State House, District 58, Texas.
Sid Miller, GOP, elected State House, District 59, Texas.
Phil King, GOP, elected State House, District 61, Texas.
Larry Phillips, GOP, elected State House, District 62, Texas.
Myra Crownover, GOP, elected State House, District 64, Texas.
Burt Solomons, GOP, elected State House, District 65, Texas.
Lanham Lyne, GOP, elected State House, District 69, Texas.
Susan King, GOP, elected State House, District 71, Texas.
Doug Miller, GOP, elected State House, District 73, Texas.
Joe Pickett, Dem, elected State House, District 79, Texas
John Frullo, GOP, elected State House, District 84, Texas
Four Price, GOP, elected State House, District 87, Texas
Diane Patrick, GOP, elected State House, District 94, Texas.
Mark Shelton, GOP, elected State House, District 97, Texas.
Helen Giddings, Dem, elected State House, District 109, Texas.
Will Hartnett, GOP, elected State House, District 114, Texas
Jim Jackson, GOP, elected State House, District 115, Texas.
Jose Menendez, Dem, elected State House, District 124, Texas.
Joaquin Castro, Dem, elected State House, District 125, Texas.
Allen Fletcher, GOP, elected State House, District 130, Texas
Beverly Woolley, GOP, elected State House, District 136, Texas

State Board of Education
Thomas Ratliff, GOP, elected State Board of Education, District 9, Texas
George Clayton, GOP, elected State Board of Education, District 12, Texas
Bob Craig, GOP, elected State Board of Education, District 15, Texas


Get the latest news direct to your phone with NBC DFW SMS alerts. Text "DFWBreaking" to 622339 (NBCDFW) to subscribe to this free service. (Message and data rates may apply through your mobile carrier).

Read more about it here.